Blue Green   Red Black Orange

Martyrs Memorial

Muhyi Edeen As-Serhi

  • Martyrdom: Assassination
  • Gaza city
  • 2007-05-19
Muhyi Edeen As-Serhi

Omar khan Sharif

  • During martyrdom Operation
  • England
  • 2003-05-19
Omar khan Sharif

Search

Newsletter


Paramedics are not allowed to save Palestinians injured during clashes in Al-Bireh city - Israeli soldiers are apparently taught the "bleed to death" policy against Palestinians in all occurrences.

Updates

Imad Mahmoud Abbas

Imad Mahmoud Abbas
  • Martyrdom way: Assassination
  • Gaza city
  • 2004-10-21

 

Name: Imad Mahmoud Abbas

Nickname: Abu Ahmad

Birth date: 1974

Martyrdom date: 21 October 2004

Hometown: Gaza City

Residence: Gaza City

 

Childhood and Education:

Imad was born in 1974 in a family which adopted Islam as a way of life, a trait that would accompany him throughout his eventful life. As a kid, Imad displayed abundant intelligence and quick thinking and thorough understanding. These characteristics qualified him to accomplish difficult tasks in his adulthood.

 

Imad finished his primary education in El-Shafi school, and his secondary school in Palestine school in Gaza City. In addition, he was a member of the family in the mosque near his home. In the mosque, he met many Hamas leaders and mujahideen, who taught him about the difficult mission that awaited any sincere Muslim in Palestine. Imad’s childhood and education instilled love for jihad in him. And he moved to pursue this love and fulfill its obligations from a very early age.

 

First Intifada:

Imad joined the ranks of the first groups of Ezzedeen Al-Qassam Brigades cells that included Imad Akel and Awad Silmi. And he was relentless in his pursuit of upgrading the capacities of the mujahideen to resist the occupation. And he was active in the hit and run operations that these cells carried out successfully against occupation soldiers and settlers.

 

In 1991, Imad took part in an operation near Karni Checkpoint east of Gaza City. At least 2 settlers were killed in the operation. At the time, he had just finished his secondary school exams and was awaiting the test results. Meantime, a cell member who took part in the operation was arrested by occupation forces. As a result, Imad joined the occupation forces wanted list. From then on, Imad would lead a different life. And at 17 years of age, he was surprisingly (to those that didn’t know him) successful in adapting and excelling in the face of the monstrous occupation machine.

 

Refuge:

A few months after becoming wanted by the occupation forces, Imad managed to find a way to go the Egypt on a boat. Egyptian security forces detained him for 8 months before deporting him to Libya. He moved between several Arab countries experiencing the bitter deprivation of being away from his homeland. But the mujahid understood the necessity and utilized the time to attain paramilitary training, especially in explosives.

 

Return of a mujahid:

After 4 years of refuge in many Arab countries, Imad returned to Palestine. Upon his return, he rejoined Al-Qassam Brigades and poured his knowledge and expertise into developing the Brigades. He was the assistant of Commander Adnan El-Ghoul, the master of developing the Brigades. Under El-Ghoul’s leadership, Imad was a central figure in the development of new equipment for the Brigades. This included rockets, anti-armor missiles as well as explosive devices against armored vehicles.

 

Martyrdom:

Imad spent the last few months of his life away from his wife and children due to security reasons. And he utilized every possible moment of these short months in his work in the Brigades. And these short months were full of activity as well as worship. It seemed that Imad was awaiting his final moments, which came on the 21st of October 2004 (7th of Ramadan).

 

On that day, an occupation helicopter fired rockets at the car he was riding with Adnan El-Ghoul. The two were brothers in the struggle to prepare mujahideen with the means of resisting the monstrous occupation machine. And they were brothers in martyrdom and paradise (insha’Allah).

 

Imad left behind his wife “Um Ahmad” and 4 children. Um Ahmad, whose two brothers are also martyred members of Al-Qassam Brigades, is proud to raise her children on the memory of their father, a mujahid from childhood till the enviable end.

There is no data now.

Imad Abbas
Imad Abbas



Imad Abbas
Imad Abbas


Imad Abbas
Imad Abbas


Imad Abbas
Imad Abbas