Blue Green   Red Black Orange

Martyrs Memorial

Muhyi Edeen As-Serhi

  • Martyrdom: Assassination
  • Gaza city
  • 2007-05-19
Muhyi Edeen As-Serhi

Omar khan Sharif

  • During martyrdom Operation
  • England
  • 2003-05-19
Omar khan Sharif

Search

Newsletter


Paramedics are not allowed to save Palestinians injured during clashes in Al-Bireh city - Israeli soldiers are apparently taught the "bleed to death" policy against Palestinians in all occurrences.

Updates

Amjad Anwar Arafat

Amjad Anwar Arafat
  • A founding member of Al-Qassam
  • Gaza city
  • 2005-07-15

 

 

Name: Amjad Anwar Arafat

Nickname: Abu Hazem

Birth date: 6 October 1968

Martyrdom date: 15 July 2005

Hometown: Gaza City

Residence: Gaza City

 

Childhood and Education

Amjad was born on 6 October 1968 in Gaza city to parents that had 9 children. In his childhood, he was a lovable and generous child. He finished his primary school from the UNWA Schools. During his preparatory school, he went to work with his father to help provide for the family. Amjad was known for his respect for his father; and he was obedient and caring towards his parents.

 

“Amjad was ideal in his sacrifices to help us. He did his best to solve our problems despite his. When we were building our house, Amjad was the one who was supervising the construction and providing the money for the project,” said Amjad’s brother Anees.

 

On the Road of Resistance

Prior to joining the resistance, Amjad was a member of the Muslim Brotherhood. Then he began his journey of resisting the occupation forces in the first Intifada with Sheikh Ahmad Yassin. He was arrested six times during his life. The last time, he was detained in the PA prisons for his role in resisting the occupation during the first Intifada.

 

After severe torture in PA prisons, it was found that Amjad had been a member in Ezzedeen Al-Qassam Brigades since 1990. He was one of the first generation of founders of Al-Qassam Brigades. Amjad participated in many resistance activities. He participated in operations against occupation soldiers and in preparing rockets and bombs. In the last years of his life, he was a leader of a group working in preparing rockets and bombs.

 

Martyrdom:

On Friday morning (15 July 2005), Amjad went to the market and bought vegetables and fruits for his family. He prayed Friday prayers and ate the afternoon meal with his family. Then he went out to meet a group of mujahedeen. Before leaving, he bid farewell his wife saying “Take care of yourself and the kids, and teach them the morals of Islam.” He left his house and after a few hours, the Zionist aircrafts shelled his car and killed four mujahideen.

 

Amjad and his brothers Asem Abu Ras, Marwan  Abu Asi and Adel Haniya were in a car on a mission on 15 July 2005. An occupation aircraft fired one missile at them and their car was blown to pieces. Amjad and his brothers were martyred immediately as a result of the bombardment.

There is no data now.

Amjad Arafat
Amjad Arafat



Amjad Arafat
Amjad Arafat